Print
CAALogoColor CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS' ASSOCIATION
2019 COMMITTEES ROSTER

Executive Committee

(13 Members)

Leslie Davis President Calaveras
Charles Leonhardt Immediate Past President Plumas
Don Gaekle President-Elect Stanislaus
Ernie Dronenburg Vice President San Diego
Kristine Lee Treasurer Kings
Carmen Chu Secretary (Ex-officio/Non-voting) San Francisco

 

Exec Presidential Appointments

1) Kristen Spears   Placer
2) Jeffrey Prang Los Angeles
3) Marc Tonnesen Solano
4) Larry Stone Santa Clara
5) Karl Weiland El Dorado

 

Exec Regional Representatives

1) Jesse Salinas Bay Area Assessors' Association (BAAA) Yolo
2) Tom Bordonaro Central/Southern California Assessors' Association (CSCAA) San Luis Obispo
3) Sue Horne Northern California Assessors' Association (NCAA) Nevada

 

Standards Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 caryover from prior year)
1) John Lifquist* Chair   Kern
2) Sue Horne*   Nevada
3) Karl Weiland*   El Dorado
4) Claude Parrish   Orange
5) Barbara Levey*   Merced
6) Marc Tonnesen   Solano
7) Peter Aldana*   Riverside
8) Robert Menvielle*   Imperial
9) Diane Brown   Butte
*prior year carryover    

 

Legislative Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 carryover from prior year)
1) Jesse Salinas* Chair   Yolo
2) Tom Bordonaro*   San Luis Obispo
3) Larry Stone*   Santa Clara
4) Bob Dutton*   San Bernardino
5) Jeffrey Prang* Vice Chair   Los Angeles
6) Leslie Morgan*   Shasta
7) Christina Wynn   Sacramento
8) Steve Bestolarides   San Joaquin
9) Jim Rooney   Amador
*prior year carryover    

 

Conference Committee (5 Members)

1) Mari Wilson Chair Humboldt
2) Kristine Lee Ex-Officio (CAA Treasurer) Kings
3) Christina Wynn 2020 Conference Host (BAAA) Sacramento
4) Ernie Dronenburg 2019 Conference Host (CSCAA) San Diego
5) Leslie Morgan Chair Appointment Shasta

 

Bylaws, Resolutions, and Awards Committee (5 Members)

1) Don Gaekle Chair (CAA President Elect) Stanislaus
2) Kristen Spears NCAA Representative Placer
3) Dan Goodwin CSCAA Representative Ventura
4) Marc Tonnesen BAAA Representative Solano
5) Kristen DePaul Chair Appointment Modoc

 

Finance Committee (7 Members)

1) Kristine Lee Chair (CAA Treasurer) Kings
2) Don Gaekle CAA President Elect Stanislaus
3) Ernie Dronenburg CAA Vice President San Diego
4) Jennifer Perry President Appointee Del Norte
5) Rich Ford NCAA Representative Lake
6) Jeffrey Prang CSCAA Representative Los Angeles
7) TBD BAAA Representative  

 

Note: Presidential Appointment to Finance cannot be on Executive Committee

 

Education Committee (5 Members)

1) Leslie Morgan Chair Shasta
2) Ernie Dronenburg CAA Vice President San Diego
3) Diane Brown NCAA Representative Butte
4) Robert Menvielle CSCAA Representative Imperial
5) Christina Wynn BAAA Representative Sacramento

 

History and Preservation Committee (5 Members, minimum)

1) Jim Rooney Chair Amador
2) Ernie Dronenburg CAA Vice President San Diego
3) Kristen DePaul NCAA Representative Modoc
4) Gary Svanda CSCAA Representative Madera
5) John Tuteur BAAA Representative Napa

 

Audit Committee (3 Members)

1) Leslie Morgan NCAA Representative Shasta
2) Paul Dictos CSCAA Representative Fresno
3) Gus Kramer BAAA Representative Contra Costa

 

Information Technology Committee (2 Members)

1) Kristen Spears Chair Placer
2) James Lambeth Acting Chair Placer

 

Keeper of the Protocol

Marc Tonnesen   Solano

 

Nomination Committee

Larry Stone Chair Santa Clara

 

Standards Subcommittees

  CHAIR  
AIRCRAFT ADVISORY Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Mark Hashima, Acting Chair Los Angeles
  Chuck Leonhardt, Co-Chair Plumas
     
BUSINESS PROPERTY Rich Ford Lake
     
BUSINESS VALUATION [Factors] Kristen Spears Placer
     
FORMS Diane Brown Butte
     
NATURAL RESOURCES Jon Lifquist, President Kern
  Dan Goodwin, Vice-President Ventura
  Patrick Gibson, Secretary Los Angeles
  Robert Menvielle, Treasurer Imperial
     
MAPPING/GIS Peter Aldana Riverside
     
REAL PROPERTY Jon Lifquist Kern
     
EXEMPTIONS Christina Wynn, Chair Sacramento
     

 

Standards Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
POSSESSORY INTERESTS Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
LEOP Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
CALAMITY Karl Weiland, Chair El Dorado
  Don Gaekle Stanislaus
  Kristen Spears Placer
  Bob Dutton San Bernardino
  Diane Brown Butte
  Jon Lifquist Kern
     
DARK STORE Christina Wynn, Chair Sacramento
  Jarret Stedifor, Acting Chair Sacramento
     

 

Legislative Ad Hoc Committees

     
WILLIAMSON ACT Jesse Salinas, Chair Yolo
     

 

Executive Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE Larry Stone Santa Clara
     
ELECTRONIC FILING Bob Dutton San Bernardino
     
BOE SURVEY PROGRAM Marc Tonnesen Solano
     
SPLIT ROLL Larry Stone Santa Clara
  Robert Menvielle Imperial
     
APPEALS AD-HOC COMMITTEE Chuck Leonhardt, Chair Plumas
  Jeffrey Prang Los Angeles
  Larry Stone Santa Clara
  Christina Wynn Sacramento
     

 

State Controller's Committee on Property Tax Collection Procedures
  Leslie Davis Calaveras
  Jesse Salinas Yolo
     

 

Assessment Analyst Certification
  Leslie Davis Calaveras
  Diane Brown Butte
  Leslie Morgan Shasta
  Tom Bordonaro San Luis Obispo
  Larry Stone Santa Clara
     

 

CSAC Representative Steve Bestolarides San Joaquin
     
IAAO Representatives TBD  
     

 

REGIONAL AFFILIATES

 

BAY AREA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (BAAA)

President: Jesse Salinas Yolo
Vice-President: Christina Wynn Sacramento
Secretary: Shelly Scott Marin
Treasurer: Steve Bestolarides San Joaquin
     

CENTRAL-SOUTHERN ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (CSCAA)

President: Ernie Dronenburg San Diego
Vice-President: Peter Aldana  Riverside
Secretary: Robert Menvielle  Imperial
Treasurer: Roland Hill Tulare
     

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (NCAA)

President: Sue Horne Nevada
Vice-President: Karl Weiland El Dorado
Secretary: Diane Brown Butte
Treasurer: Craig Kay Siskiyou
     

CAA AFFILIATES

 

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ASSOCIATION (CAASA)   

Liaison: Leslie Morgan Shasta
President: Marina Camacho Monterey
Vice-President: Robert Gomez San Diego
Secretary: Sandy Padilla Stanislaus
Treasurer: Dawn Solis San Bernardino
Northern/Bay Representative Leslie Young San Mateo
S./Central Representative Tina Asano Los Angeles
     

CALIFORNIA ORGANIZATION OF BUSINESS CHIEFS (COBC)

Liaison: Rich Ford Lake
President: Jaime Kirkpatrick Placer
Vice-President: Brad Snowball San Bernardino
Secretary: Julie Goodwin Stanislaus
Treasurer: Miguel Morales Merced
Director at Large: John Sleeman Santa Clara
     

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CAAIT)

Liaison: Kristen Spears Placer
President: Scott Thornberry Los Angeles
Vice-President: John Hurlbut Contra Costa
Secretary: Bobby Sanders Fresno
Treasurer: TBD  
     

CALIFORNIA CADASTRAL MAPPING ASSOCIATION (CCMA)

Liaison: Peter Aldana Riverside
President: Jason Santos Riverside
Vice-President: Charmaine Yeung Sacramento
Secretary: Ryan Goodner-Belli Placer
Treasurer: Tami Donner & Sue Lightell Butte
     

ORGANIZATION OF CHIEF APPRAISERS (REAL PROPERTY CHIEFS)

Liaison: Jon Lifquist Kern
President: Susan Morrison Santa Barbara
Vice-President: Rob Newburn Placer
Secretary: Renee Fleener Ventura
Treasurer: Matt Reavill Stanislaus
At-Large: Matthew Thomas San Francisco

 

Updated 02/19/19