CAALogoColor CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS' ASSOCIATION
2021 COMMITTEES ROSTER

Executive Committee

(13 Members)

Ernie Dronenburg President San Diego
Don Gaekle Immediate Past President Stanislaus
Leslie Morgan President-Elect Shasta
Kristine Lee Vice President Kings
Steve Bestolarides Treasurer San Joaquin
Christina Wynn Secretary (Ex-officio/Non-voting) Sacramento

 

Exec Presidential Appointments

1) Claude Parrish   Orange
2) Larry Stone Santa Clara
3) Leslie Davis Calaveras
4) Bob Dutton San Bernardino
5) Phong La Alameda

 

Exec Regional Representatives

1) Shelly Scott Bay Area Assessors' Association (BAAA) Marin
2) Tom Bordonaro Central/Southern California Assessors' Association (CSCAA) San Luis Obispo
3) Diane Brown Northern California Assessors' Association (NCAA) Butte

 

Standards Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 caryover from prior year)
1) Diane Brown* Chair Butte
2) Kristine Lee   Kings
3) Deva Proto*   Sonoma
4) Marc Tonnesen*   Solano
5) Laura Marshall   Sierra
6) Matthew May   Merced
7) Robert Menvielle*   Imperial
8) Steve Vagnini   Monterey
9) Kaenan Whitman   Tuoluomne
*prior year carryover    

 

Legislative Committee (9 Members)

(minimum of 4 carryover from prior year)
1) Jeffrey Prang* Chair Los Angeles
2) Bob Dutton* Vice Chair San Bernardino
3) Jim Rooney   Amador
4) Tom Bordonaro*   San Luis Obispo
5) Shelly Scott   Marin
6) Phong La   Alameda
7) Kristen DePaul   Modoc
8) Larry Stone*   Santa Clara
9) Paul Dictos   Fresno
*prior year carryover    

 

Conference Committee (5 Members)

1) Mari Wilson Chair Humboldt
2) Steve Bestolarides Ex-Officio (CAA Treasurer) San Joaquin
3) Christina Wynn 2022 Conference Host (CSCAA) Sacramento
4) Marc Tonnesen 2023 Conference Host Solano
5) Sue Horne Chair Appointment Nevada

 

Bylaws, Resolutions, and Awards Committee (5 Members)

1) Leslie Morgam Chair (CAA President Elect) Shasta
2) Leslie Davis NCAA Representative Calaveras
3) Robert Menvielle CSCAA Representative Imperial
4) Marc Tonnesen BAAA Representative Solano
5) Don Gaekle Chair Appointment Stanislaus

 

Finance Committee (7 Members)

1) Steve Bestolarides Chair (CAA Treasurer) San Joaquin
2) Leslie Morgan CAA President Elect Shasta
3) Kristine Lee Vice President Kings
4) Kristen DePaul President Appointee Modoc
5) Mari Wilson NCAA Representative Humboldt
6) David Stottlemyre CSCAA Representative Inyo
7) Steve Vagnini BAAA Representative Monterey

Note: Presidential Appointment to Finance cannot be on Executive Committee

 

Education Committee (5 Members)

1) Jon Lifquist Chair Kern
2) Kristine Lee CAA Vice President Kings
3) Steve Duckels NCAA Representative Yuba
4) Vincent Kehoe CSCAA Representative Mariposa
5) John Tuteur BAAA Representative Napa

 

History and Preservation Committee (5 Members, minimum)

1) Jim Rooney Chair Amador
2) Kristine Lee CAA Vice President Kings
3) Kristen DePaul NCAA Representative Modoc
4) Jon Lifquist CSCAA Representative Kern
5) Deva Proto BAAA Representative Sonoma

 

Audit Committee (3 Members)

1) Mari Wilson NCAA Representative Humboldt
2) Kristine Lee CSCAA Representative Kings
3) Marc Tonnesen BAAA Representative Solano

 

Information Technology Committee (2 Members)

1) Peter Aldana Chair Riverside
2) Acting Chair  

 

Keeper of the Protocol

Marc Tonnesen   Solano

 

Nomination Committee

Larry Stone Chair Santa Clara

 

Standards Subcommittees

  CHAIR  
AIRCRAFT ADVISORY Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Sheryl Taylor, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
BUSINESS PROPERTY Rich Ford Lake
     
BUSINESS VALUATION [Factors] Kristen Spears Placer
     
FORMS Diane Brown Butte
     
NATURAL RESOURCES Jon Lifquist, President Kern
  Dan Goodwin, Vice-President Ventura
  Robert Menvielle, Treasurer Imperial
     
MAPPING/GIS Peter Aldana Riverside
     
REAL PROPERTY  Jon Lifquist Kern
     
EXEMPTIONS Claude Parish Orange

 

Standards Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR  
POSSESSORY INTERESTS Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
LEOP Jeffrey Prang, Chair Los Angeles
  Brian Donnelly, Acting Chair Los Angeles
     
CALAMITY Diane Brown, Chair Butte
  Don Gaekle Stanislaus
  Kristen Spears Placer
  Bob Dutton San Bernardino
  Rich Ford Lake
     
C & I  DATABASE Claude Parrish, Chair Orange
     
DARK STORE Christina Wynn, Chair Sacramento
  Jarret Stedifor, Acting Chair Sacramento
     
RESCISSIONS Marc Tonnesen, Chair Solano

 

Legislative Ad Hoc Committees

     
WILLIAMSON ACT Jesse Salinas, Chair Yolo
     

 

Executive Ad Hoc Committees

  CHAIR(S)  
EMBEDDED SOFTWARE Larry Stone Santa Clara
     
ELECTRONIC FILING Bob Dutton San Bernardino
     
BOE SURVEY PROGRAM Marc Tonnesen Solano
     
APPEALS Don Gaekle, Chair Stanislaus
  Larry Stone Santa Clara
  Jeffrey Prang Los Angeles
     
Assessment Analyst Certification
  Leslie Davis Calaveras
  Diane Brown Butte
  Leslie Morgan Shasta
  Tom Bordonaro San Luis Obispo
  Larry Stone Santa Clara
     
CSAC Representative Steve Bestolarides San Joaquin
     
State Controller's Committee Representative(s)
  Leslie Davis Calaveras
     
IAAO Representative
  Ernie Dronenburg San Diego
     

 

REGIONAL AFFILIATES

 

BAY AREA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (BAAA)

President: Shelly Scott Marin
Vice-President: Deva Proto Sonoma
Secretary: Phong La Alameda
Treasurer: Steve Vagnini Monterey
     

CENTRAL-SOUTHERN ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (CSCAA)

President: Tom Bordonaro San Luis Obispo
Vice-President: Robert Menvielle Imperial
Secretary: Jon Lifquist Kern
Treasurer: Roland Hill Tulare
     

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION (NCAA)

President: Diane Brown Butte
Vice-President: Kristen DePaul Modoc
Secretary: Laura Marshall Sierra
Treasurer: Craig Kay Siskiyou
     

CAA AFFILIATES

 

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ASSOCIATION (CAASA)   

Liaison: Jon Lifquist Kern
President: Marina Camacho Monterey
Vice-President: Robert Gomez San Diego
Secretary: Sandy Padilla Stanislaus
Treasurer: Dawn Solis San Bernardino
Northern/Bay Representative Leslie Young San Mateo
S./Central Representative Tina Asano Los Angeles
     

CALIFORNIA ORGANIZATION OF BUSINESS CHIEFS (COBC)

Liaison: Rich Ford Lake
President: John Sleeman Santa Clara
Vice-President: Tracy Morgan Inyo
Secretary: Julie Goodwin Stanislaus
Treasurer: Miguel Morales Merced
Director at Large: Tony Castro Los Angeles
     

CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS’ ASSOCIATION INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (CAAIT)

Liaison: Peter Aldana Riverside
President: Bobby Sanders Fresno
Vice-President: Waqar Rizvi San Joaquin
Secretary: Tami Frizzell Sacramento
Treasurer: Kevin Lechner Los Angeles
     

CALIFORNIA CADASTRAL MAPPING ASSOCIATION (CCMA)

Liaison: Peter Aldana Riverside
President: Charmaine Yeung Sacramento
Vice-President: Mark Herbst San Luis Obispo
Secretary: Lynette Stone Contra Costa
Treasurer: Lynn Zhang Santa Clara
Information Officer: Matt Niblett Santa Barbara
     

ORGANIZATION OF CHIEF APPRAISERS (REAL PROPERTY CHIEFS)

Liaison:    
President: Susan Morrison Santa Barbara
Vice-President: Laura Winslow Los Angeles
Secretary: Renee Fleener Ventura
Treasurer: Matt Reavill Stanislaus
At-Large: Matt Thomas San Francisco
     

 

Updated 03/01/2021